Species diversity of egg parasitoid wasps on stink bugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mita Toshiharu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90581851)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Yoshimi
MATSUO Kazunori
TOMITA Marisa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分類 / 天敵 / 害虫 / 圃場生態系 / 寄生蜂 / 種構成 / 分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trissolcus basalis, an egg parasitoid wasp of Nezara viridula, was newly recorded from Japan. Although it is known from many temperate to tropic countries, the wasps have been found from limited localities in Japan. Continuous monitoring will be required to confirm the actual distribution range and its possible change because of domestic northward expansion of N. viridula. As egg parasitoids of bugs in soybean field in Kyushu, in total of 12 species from 3 families were recognized and their identification guide was produced. From egg mass of Halyomorpha halys on Japan cedar, 5 species of Scelionidae and 1 species of Eupelmidae were collected. The parasitism ratio per egg was ca. 20%. In addition, laboratory experiment was conducted to examine parasitism and sex ratios on different pentatomid species using some Trissolcus species.