Elucidation of stable application conditions for the mating disruption technique using spatial epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kobori Youichi  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点, 主任研究員 (50414628)
Research Collaborator Osawa Takeshi
Takesaki Ken
Buddhasimma Issara
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交信かく乱 / サトウキビ / ズイムシ / 性フェロモン / GIS / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mating disruption is a pest management technique that has a low environmental impact and is, therefore, considered to be a key technique in the development of integrated pest management systems. However, in some cases, the effect of this technique is not stable, especially in open field applications. The results of this study suggest that the efficacy of the mating disruption technique is significantly related to geological features. Mating disruption was found to be particularly less effective in the field location in a ridge area. Our study further suggests that the effect of this mating disruption technique could be maximized over the target area if the dosage of the mating disruption agent is managed in consideration of the geographical features of the area.