Towrad the understanding and the application of an ACR11-dependent regulation mechanism of the plant's nitrogen metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Atsushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (90546417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒素代謝 / 植物 / 栄養学 / タンパク質複合体 / 葉緑体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen is one of the macronutrients of plants and improving the nitrogen use efficiency in plants is important for the sustainable agriculture system. It is thought that plant can monitor the cellular nitrogen status, which is required to response drastic changes of the nitrogen metabolic flows rapidly. However, the mechanism has not yet to been elucidated. Here, we found a chloroplastic ACR11 protein as a novel regulator of the plant's nitrogen metabolism. Our study revealed that ACR11 controled the nitrogen assimilation via a direct interaction with Fd-GOGAT. Given two ACT domain in ACR11, ACR11 may act as a nitrogen sensor.