Analysis of physiological function of zinc transporter MTP12 for ER stress in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Takashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (50724499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords亜鉛輸送体 / ゴルジ体 / シロイヌナズナ / 亜鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plant, zinc (Zn) is an essential micronutrient that functions as a catalytic and structural cofactor for many proteins. Until now, various Zn transporters that are localized at the plasma membrane or vacuolar membrane have been reported in plants. However, Zn must be properly distributed in each subcellular compartment to maintain Zn homeostasis.
This study was done to determine the biochemical and physiological function of MTP12 (metal tolerance protein 12) in Arabidopsis thaliana. I found that MTP12 is expressed throughout the plants, interacts with MTP5 in the cis-Golgi and Zn transport activity of MTP12 is MTP5 dependent. These results strongly suggested that AtMTP12 forms a heteromeric functional complex with AtMTP5 to transport Zn into the cis-Golgi. In addition, involvement of AtMTP12 in ER stress response was also assessed using AtMTP12 knockout plants.