Project/Area Number |
26850038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Susumu 近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (40708898)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 鉱物風化 / 生態系改変者 / マイクロコズム / 生物的鉱物風化 / 土壌動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First of all, the present study reviewed the literature on mineral weathering by soil fauna to highlight the current status and future challenges in this study topic. Then, the study compared clay mineral composition between termite mound soils with reference soils and found that it was too little change in mineral composition to detect the effect of termite on soil minerals. On the other hand, it is revealed that the mound-building activity of termite play a significant role in dynamics of soil oxyhydroxides of iron, aluminum and manganese in highly weathered tropical soils. In addition, the present study found that the land use and management affected soil faunal community and amorphous mineral content in volcanic soils of Indonesia.