Development of physiological model for cesium uptake by plant root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Shigeto  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター農業放射線研究センター, 主任研究員 (70560639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセシウム / カリウム / 水稲 / モデル / 吸収 / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to understand the interaction between potassium and cesium on cesium uptake by crop root. Potassium and cesium uptake rates were measured for rice exposed to three levels of potassium concentrations for 24 hours in hydroponic culture experiment. The potassium concentrations were in the range of observed value in paddy fields. Potassium uptake rate was higher in the low potassium concentration than in the high potassium concentration while significant effect of potassium concentrations was not observed on the cesium uptake rate. The results indicated that potassium concentration around root affected potassium uptake after the exposure.