Characterization of the enhanced protocatechuate decarboxylase and bio-based muconic acid production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SONOKI TOMONORI  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (20502264)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmuconic acid / protocatechuic acid / decarboxylase / bio-based monomer / lignin / Protocatechuic acid / Decarboxylase / Flavin prenyltransferase / cis,cis-muconic acid / Lignin / Pseudomonas putida / プロトカテク酸脱炭酸酵素 / ムコン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the mechanism of protocatechuate decarboxylation was investigated to develop an efficient production of a platform chemical, cis,cis-muconic acid (ccMA). The expression of KpdB, annotated as a 4-hydroxybenzoate decarboxylase subunit B, with protocatechuate decarboxylase (Pdc) could enhance Pdc activity, and it was revealed that KpdB is a flavin prenyltransferase and produces prenylated flavin mononucleotide as a cofactor of Pdc. By using the enhanced Pdc activity, a new ccMA producing bacterial strain that can produce ccMA from not only lignin model compounds but also rice straw lignin-derived aromatics was developed.