Structure and function relationships of NasS-NasT, a novel two-component system in root nodule bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Masafumi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00584848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 結晶構造解析 / バイオセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root nodule bacteria control expression levels of protein involved in nitrate assimilation, and the sensing is regulated by protein complex of NasS and NasT. This project tried to reveal nitrate sensing mechanism of NasS-NasT at molecular level, and develop bio-sensor of nitrate in the cells by utilizing NasS-NasT.
To clarify structure and function relationships of NasS-NasT, crystallographic approach was attempted. After successful construction of expression and purification system of NasS-NasT, these proteins were subjected to crystallization and X-ray analysis. Finally, novel crystal structure of NasS was solved.
In this project, sNOOOpy, sensor for NO3/NO2 in physiology, was developed. This system utilizing NasS-NasT protein enabled us to visualize the changes of nitrate and nitrite level in mammalian cells.