Analyses of secondary metabolism gene promoters activated by combined-culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAMIZU Shumpei  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90709057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放線菌 / ミコール酸含有細菌 / 二次代謝 / 共培養 / 微生物間相互作用 / 遺伝子プロモーター / 遺伝子発現 / 複合培養 / 二次代謝活性化 / 抗生物質生産 / 細菌間相互作用 / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary metabolites (SMs) produced by actinomycetes are great resources for therapeutic application. Actinomycetes are suggested to possess more than 20 of cryptic gene clusters for SMs production. Our study focus on co-culture method between actinomycetes and mycolic acid-containing bacteria (MACB), that had been shown to activate the cryptic gene clusters of actinomycetes. We used biosynthetic gene cluster of a ribosomal synthesized peptide antibiotic as a model to elucidate the mechanism of activation by stimulation of MACB.
Within this specific research project, godA promoter (PgodA) was identified using genetic analyses and colorimetric reporter assay. The sequence of PgodA showed consensus of HrdB. Transcriptomic analyses of co-culture between Streptomyces coelicolor and MACB showed global variations of gene expression by S. coelicolor, suggesting a possibility that overproduction of SMs are as the result of flux balance variations of whole cell metabolism.