Identification of the physiological role of inositol kinase and inositol monophosphate in Archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takaaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60571411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsInositol / Kinase / Archaea / Hyperthermophile / イノシトール / キナーゼ / アーキア / 高温ストレス適応 / 適合溶質 / 高温ストレス応答 / inositol / イノシトールキナーゼ / 代謝 / 遺伝子破壊 / 反応産物同定 / 発現活性化条件同定 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the physiological role of myo-inositol kinase and its product, myo-inositol phosphate, in Archaea. The reaction product of the archaeal inositol kinase was identified to be inositol 3-phosphate whose hydroxyl group at C3 position is phosphorylated among six hydroxyl groups. Inositol 3-phosphate is generally synthesized from glucose 6-phosphate, which can be the substrate to synthesize a compatible solute. In addition, in vivo analyses of its gene transcription levels and gene disruption strain suggested that this enzyme is involved in the response to environmental stress. These results obtained in this study suggested that the myo-inositol kinase phosphorylates an inositol, generated with some kind of metabolism, to synthesize compatible solutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原核生物においてはイノシトールという糖アルコールは環境変化に対応するための適合溶質の原料となったり、真核生物においてはシグナル伝達物質となったりする。原核生物であるアーキアにおいてイノシトールをリン酸化する酵素が見つかったが、一般的には適合溶質の生合成にリン酸化のステップはないことから、その生理的役割は不明であった。本研究では、酵素の解析や遺伝子破壊株を使った実験により、イノシトールをリン酸化する酵素の役割がやはり環境ストレスへの適応であることを示唆する知見を得た。適合溶質の生合成もしくは再生に関して今までは知られていなかった経路が存在することが示唆され、新たな研究への展開が期待される。