Analysis of quorum sensing regulation of expression of horizontally transferred luminescence genes (lux).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Urbanczyk Henryk  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80546896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsVibrio / クオラムセンシング / quorum sensing / lux 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quorum sensing (QS) control of gene expression is an important process that allows bacteria to regulate gene expression in response to changes in cell density. We analyzed QS regulation of expression of luminescence genes in two species of marine bacteria, Vibrio chagasii and Photobacterium aquimaris. We completed whole genome sequencing of four representative strains from the two species. Evolutionary analysis indicated that luminescence genes of the two species were horizontally transferred from other Vibrionaceae species. We also identified homologues of QS regulatory genes in the two species. Later, we analyzed expression of luminescence genes during growth in rich medium. The expression analysis revealed that luminescence genes expression is controlled via a QS mechanism. Current research focuses on creation of mutant strains with disrupted QS genes. This research is a pioneering analysis of regulation of horizontally transferred luminescence genes of Vibrionaceae.