Secretion and maturation of multiheme cytochromes in iron-reducing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kengo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70581304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄還元菌 / Geobacter / 細胞外電子伝達 / Ⅱ型分泌システム / シトクロムc / ヘム修飾 / c型シトクロム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geobacter sulfurreducens is a key player in current production by mixed-culture microbial fuel cells. Among known essential genes for optimal current production, omcZ is the only c-type cytochrome. To reveal the molecular mechanisms of OmcZ secretion and maturation process, we have investigated type-II secretion system (T2SS) by which OmcZ is proposed to be secreted. In G. sulfurreducens genome, there are two T2SS gene clusters (T2SS-I and -II, respectively). We generated disruption mutants of these T2SS-related genes and investigated their cytochrome production and capability of current production in microbial fuel cell. According to the cytochrome production profile results, T2SS-I disrupted mutant could not produce maturated OmcZ but T2SS-II disrupted mutant did not show difference from wild-type G. sulfurreducens strain. However, both mutants could produce current in microbial fuel cell as well as wild-type.