Fructophilic lactic acid bacteria: as probiotics of honeybees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Endo Akihito  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (90445685)
Research Collaborator ZENDO Takeshi  九州大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50380556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフルクトフィリック乳酸菌 / 養蜂 / プロバイオティクス / 比較ゲノム / 環境適応 / 乳酸菌 / 食糧生産 / 抗菌物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, one of the predominant microbial group, fructophilic lactic acid bacteria (FLAB), were isolated from honeybee stomach. Our genome analysis revealed that the microorganisms, which inhabit in flowers and fruits as well, have adapted to their habitats at genomic level. We also found a FLAB strain which showed antagonistic activity against a honeybee foulbrood pathogen. Honeybees are important pollinators for crops, although a colony number of the honeybees is continuously decreasing in the world. This would be a possible trigger for global food crisis. The present study will be helpful to alleviate the crisis indirectly by health promotion of honeybees.