The importance of flagella for motile lactobacilli isolated from animal guts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Akinobu  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30646972)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLactobacillus / べん毛 / flagellin / 乳酸菌 / 運動性 / TLR5 / フラジェリン / 走化性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of flagella exhibited by motile lactobacilli was investigated in this research. Non-motile mutant of Lactobacillus agilis showed less colonization or persistence at gastrointestinal tract in mice. Chemotaxis of L. agilis on gut-originated substances implied that the characteristics might help the bacteria to survive in the gut. Unlike flagella of many pathogenic bacteria, the flagellar protein of L. agilis is barely responsive to immune cells, which may be preferable as commensal bacteria. In conclusion, the flagella of motile lactobacilli likely contribute to the colonization in the gastrointestinal tract without eliciting inflammation of the host.