Elucidation and control of interaction between bacterial cells and electrodes towards improvement of bioelectrochemical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Kouzuma Atsushi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (20634471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物電気化学 / 細胞外電子伝達 / 微生物燃料電池 / 遺伝子発現 / バイオフィルム / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated molecular mechanisms underlying interactions between Shewanella oneidensis MR-1 and electrodes in bioelectrochemical systems. The observation of biofilm formation processes using a confocal laser scanning microscope and electrochemical flow cells revealed that MR-1 forms structurally different biofilms on graphite electrodes depending on the electrode potential. We also found that the electrode potential affects the gene expression and metabolic profiles of MR-1, and elucidated the molecular mechanism underlying the electrode potential sensing of this strain.