Novel insights into proteins controlling chromosome structure and gene expression in Archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hugo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90610296)
Research Collaborator ATOMI Haruyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授
HIGASHIBATA Hiroki  東洋大学, 准教授
YAN Jie  シンガポール大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーキア / 染色体タンパク質 / 遺伝子発現 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Archaea constitutes the third domain of life. Although chromosome architecture of Archaea is believed to be a primitive version of eukaryotic chromosome system, control of gene expression is currently only understood as activation and repression by transcription factors. Archaeal proteins that control both chromosome architecture and gene expression are starting to be understood. In this research, I tried to elucidate the mechanism underlying this coordinated control of chromosome structure and function.