Molecular basis for oligosaccharide epimerases and their related enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SABURI Wataru  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00598089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセロビオース2-エピメラーゼ / エピメラーゼ / イソメラーゼ / オリゴ糖 / 部位特異的変異 / 基質特異性 / 反応特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellobiose 2-epimerase (CE) epimerizes the reducing end glucose residue of beta1-4 disaccharides to mannose residue. It shares the catalytic domain and site structures with other monosaccharide isomerases/epimerases. In this study, structure-function relationship of these enzymes was analyzed. Important amino acid residues for high selectivity for disaccharides in Rhodothermus marines CE were determined through site-directed mutation. Slight isomerization activity was observed in R. marines CE, and important structure for isomerase activity was determined based on the comparison of the structures between R. marines and Cardicellulosiruptor saccharolyticus CEs. A novel enzyme acting on mannose was found from function unknown proteins.