Screening and analysis of aromatic polymer-hydrolyzing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2015-2016)
University of Tsukuba (2014)
Principal Investigator
Oinuma Ken-Ichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20635619)
Research Collaborator TAKAYA Naoki
KANEKO Tatsuo
KIZAWA Yoshie
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芳香族ポリマー / 加水分解酵素 / Aspergillus niger / 芳香族ポリマ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatic polymers are widely used in plastic industries. One property common to these polymers is their resistance to bio-degradation and, despite its importance, there are only a few reports on aromatic polymer-degrading microorganism or enzymes. In this study, we used 4CDP, a recently developed aromatic polymer, as a model substrate and screened for microorganisms or enzymes that can degrade aromatic polymers. We found that a fungus in the genus Aspergillus produces some enzyme that hydrolyzes 4CDP. Moreover, we succeeded in purifying the enzyme from an Aspergillus-originated material and identifying the gene encoding the enzyme. We expect that knowledge on this enzyme will contribute to development of aromatic polymer-recycling system, which is to be materialized in the future.