Screening of carbohydrate phosphorylases enabling practical synthesis of oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00400002)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酵素 / オリゴ糖 / 糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorylases are exolytic enzymes catalyzing phosphorolysis of particular glycosides to produce sugar 1-phosphate with strict substrate specificity. The reaction is reversible, enabling the practical synthesis of oligosaccharides. However, there is little variation among phosphorylases and this limits their utilization for the production of oligosaccharides. Therefore, it would be beneficial to identify phosphorylases with previously unreported substrate specificities. In this study, two phosphorylase homologues belonging to glycoside hydrolase family 130 are characterized to be novel phosphorylases showing distinct chain-length specificities toward β-1,2-oligomannan.