Comprehensive analysis of nutrition metabolism regulator FACs in Arthropod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Naoko  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40456819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫 / 窒素代謝 / FACs / FACs / 脂肪酸―アミノ酸縮合物 / エリシター / 昆虫―植物間相互作用 / 鱗翅目幼虫 / TALEN / aminopeptidase N
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acid-amino acid conjugates (FACs), identified from lepidopteran larval regurgitant, are known plant volatile elicitors. Since the released plant volatile compounds attract parasitic wasp (a natural enemy of the larvae), such plant volatile emission is considered as an indirect plant defense reaction. The FACs also function as enhancer of larval nitrogen assimilation and we identified these FACs from outside of lepidopteran insects. The research aimed to identify a synthase of FACs from insects. The other question was how such simple and popular chemical compounds could become a key elicitor in insect-plant interaction. In order to understand the ecological background of FACs, detailed analysis was conducted using different plant seedlings treated with purified each FAC compounds. It was suggested that plants have developed herbivory-detection systems customized to their herbivorous enemies.