Elucidation and application of regulation mechanism of lipid dynamics at the organelle level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masahide Oku  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10511230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / 脂肪滴 / 中性脂質 / リポリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, aiming at gaining insights with regard to improvement in oil production by microorganisms, and new aspects of lipid metabolism in eukaryotic cells, focused on the involvements of autophagy-related (Atg) proteins in dynamics of neutral lipids, and that of lipid droplets, the organelle for the accumulation of the lipids in yeasts. This project succeeded in the identification of two Atg proteins acting on the maintenance of lipid droplet amounts, and also in the elucidation of molecular mechanism as to how these proteins regulate lipolysis (hydrolysis of neutral lipids inside the lipid droplets by lipases associated to the organelle).