Structure and function of chitinase-like proteins involved in cell wall biosynthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Takayuki  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60446482)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordschitinase-like protein / キチナーゼ様タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AtCTL1, AtCTL2 and OsCTL1 are CTL, chitinase-like, proteins from Arabidopsis and rice (Oryza sativa). They consist of an N-terminal signal sequence, transmembrane region, GH19 chitinase-like domain, and C-teminal extension. We expressed the GH19 chitinase-like domains of AtCTl1 and AtCTL2 as fusion protein with glutathione S-transferase and SUMO protein, respectively, and purified them to homogeneity as judged by SDS/PAGE.