Proposals for definition of strigolactones and description of stereochemistry in biological activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
XIE Xiaonan  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 助教 (30610323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / 立体化学 / 立体選択 / 構造決定 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strigolactones (SLs) are carotenoid-derived signaling molecules that mediate symbiotic and parasitic communications in the rhizosphere and plant hormones that regulate the growth and development of plants through crosstalk with other hormones. Natural SLs are classified into two groups based on the stereochemistry of the B-C ring junction. In angiosperms, rice and cucumber produce orobanchol-type SLs, while cotton and strawberry produce strigol-type SLs. By contrast, Chinese milk vetch is a producer of both types of SLs. Tobacco plants also produce both types of SLs, and the ratio of orobanchol- to strigol-type SLs significantly differ between cultivars. In this study, we demonstrate that such species-specific phenomena in SL production also occur in the transport of exogenous SLs from roots to shoots.