Elucidation of tuliposide biosynthetic pathway as a novel model of sugar ester biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Taiji  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40570924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二次代謝 / 生合成 / 酵素 / 糖エステル / チューリッポシド / チューリッパリン / チューリッポシド変換酵素 / カルボキシルエステラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to find a clue to the biosynthesis of 6-tuliposides (6-Pos) and tulipalins (Pa), which are the major defensive secondary metabolites in tulip, and the following results were obtained: 1) 6-Acyl glucose type of Pos (6-Pos) is most probably synthesized via 1,6-diacyl type of Pos. 2) Content of 1,6-diacyl type of Pos, the putative biosynthetic intermediates for 6-Pos, differs greatly between cultivated and wild tulip species. 3) Multiple isozymes exist for Pos-converting enzyme, which catalyzes the conversion of 6-Pos to Pa, and expression profile of each isozyme gene differs with tissue, indicating that tulip subtilizes the multiple isozymes of Pos-converting enzyme depending on the tissue.