Identification and characterization of novel plant defense activators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KITAHATA NOBUTAKA  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10435646)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物免疫活性化剤 / 植物免疫活性剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Priming plays an important role in plant defense. Priming state is induced by primary infection with pathogen and elicits strong resistance against secondary pathogen attack. Plant activator is chemical that induces the priming state in noninfected plants. Compared with bactericide and insecticide, plant activators have advantage of avoidance of drug-resistance pathogen and protection of microbes in the field.
We established a new high-throughput screening method to identify novel lead compounds for plant activator. From a total of 10,000 compounds screened, we selected 58 candidates for plant activator. The selected compounds enhanced the expression of defense-related genes in Arabidopsis. Furthermore, we examined the effects of the compounds on reactive oxygen species (ROS) production in SA biosynthesis or signal transduction mutants.