Synthetic study of novel antibiotics derived from natural products using cluster effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Masaru  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90546342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラスター効果 / 天然物 / 金ナノ粒子 / 抗菌物質 / ケモセンサー / 抗菌活性 / プラジマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multivalent interaction that enhances affinity between proteins and ligands is called a cluster effect. We evaluated the binding affinity and antifungal activity of PRM-AuNPs, which was synthesized by functionalizing gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) with pradimicin (PRM), antifungal and anti-HIV natural product. Consequently, the binding affinity of PRM-AuNPs to mannose (Man) was found to increased ten times as strong as the case of PRM although the antifungal activity of PRM-AuNPs was slightly decreased. Moreover, by making use of the distance-dependent optical properties of AuNPs as well as the Man-specific binding ability of PRM, we have developed a chemosensor that was capable of recognizing mannose residues in oligosaccharides.