Relationship of carotenoids and fatty acid on the bioavailability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA HAYATO  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80507731)
Research Collaborator MIKAMI Shohei  弘前大学, 農学生命科学研究科
KODATE Mei  弘前大学, 農学生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 脂肪酸 / 脂質 / 肥満 / キサントフィル / 抗酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the influence of fatty acids on the digestion and absorption of carotenoids. Absorption of Lutein and astaxanthin on small intestinal epithelial cell were influenced by fatty acid composition. On the other hand, fatty acid composition was not involved in regulation of the expression on related to carotenoids absorption factors in small intestine. Therefore, it was suggested that fatty acids affect to stabilization of micelles or release of carotenoids from micelles in the intestinal tract.