Effects of dietary fiber intake on development of Payer's patch in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hino Shingo  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (70547025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食物繊維 / パイエル板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effects of dietary fiber ingestion on intestinal immune system, development of Peyer's patch in particular. In rat study, ingestion of dietary fiber did not affect the number of Peyer's patch in the small intestine. However, dietary fiber increased the size of Peyer's patch in the lower part of small intestine (ileum). Further, our study revealed that ingestion of dietary fiber up regulated expression level of cytokine such as IL-17 and IFN-g. These results indicated that dietary fiber affects immune system in the small intestine.