Project/Area Number |
26850081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ペプチド / うつ / ストレス / 骨形成タンパク質受容体 / ジペプチド / 骨形成タンパク質 / 神経新生 / 海馬 / 精神的ストレス / 不安 / 神経幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that a dipeptide, tyrosyl leucine (Tyr-Leu, YL), exhibited an antidepressant-like effect in behavioral tests using mice. This antidepressant-like activity was blocked by RNAi knockdown of hippocampal bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) receptor type 1A (BMPR1A). It was reported that the inhibition of BMP signal stimulated neuronal proliferation. We found that the inhibition of BMP signal exhibited the antidepressant-like effect. YL suppressed BMP-induced decrease in neuronal proliferation in cultured cells. In mice, YL enhanced the proliferation of hippocampal progenitor cells in vivo. Our findings demonstrate that inhibition of the BMP signaling by YL exhibits an antidepressant-like effect, and YL induces hippocampal neuronal proliferation.