Studies on the functions for metabolic regulation of polymeric polyphenol through intestinal hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 特命助教 (10543796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重合ポリフェノール / 消化管ホルモン / GLP-1 / インクレチン / 血糖調節効果 / カテコールアミン / プロシアニジン / テアフラビン / 時計遺伝子 / 消化管 / 血糖上昇抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An aim of this study is clarification of incretin effect of polymeric polyphenols. It was found that procyanidin as a polymeric polyphenol promote secretion of incretin hormone GLP-1 and adiponectin in plasma 1hour after oral administration to the mice at light period. It was noteworthy that this promotion effect was differ from the administration timing: the effect is weakened when procyanidin was administered at dark period. This difference suggest that insulin secretion by GLP-1 advances phase of clock gene expression. Oral administration of theaflavin, another polymeric polyphenol, promoted secretion of catecholamine. Thus, polymeric polyphenols primarily act to the digestive tract and may contribute to improvement of carbohydrate metabolism through promoting secretion of intestinal hormones and adipocytokines.