Enhancement of health functions of bifidobacteria by polyphenols and its underlying molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2016)
Fukui Prefectural University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Kyuichi  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 講師 (60452645)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / ポリフェノール / 抗炎症作用 / 機能的相互作用 / プロテオミクス / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the proteomic analysis to investigate an action mechanism of polyphenol for enhancing the anti-inflammatory activity of bifidobacteria. Bifidobacterium adolescentis JCM1275 and1251, which are sensitive and insensitive strains to quercetin, respectively, were treated with querceitn for 3h under the anaerobic condition. Proteins extracted from these bacteria were separated by 2D electrophosis (isoelectric focusing and SDS-PAGE). Gel image analysis showed six spots with statistically significant differences, suggesting that these spots may be a protein associated with the quercetin-enhanced anti-inflammatory activity of bifidobacteria. Additionally, the binding level of quercein to the outer membrane of JCM1275 strain was 10-fold higher than that of JCM1251 strain, indicating that quercetin may affect a membrane protein of bifidobacteria to induce the anti-inflammatory activity.