Mechanisms of changes in body temperature induced by intake of food components via thermo TRP channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Mori Noriyuki  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (90585184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTRPチャネル / 体温調節 / 食品成分 / マウス / 熱産生 / 食品 / アンタゴニスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the mechanisms of changes in body temperature induced by food intake, we focused on thermo TRP channels that have been indicated to have physiological roles in a perception of temperature and examined changes in body temperatures induced by food components activating these channels with mice. We found that the intake of food components which activate TRPV1, TRPM8, and TRPA1, respectively, changed body temperatures with the activation-temperature-range of each TRP channel, and suggested that these changes in body temperature were mediated by each TRP channel.