Mechanisms underlying activation of AMPK by acetic acid in rat L6 myotube cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yukihiro  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60455566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Hiromi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部・栄養学科, 教授 (70254563)
Research Collaborator MARUTA Hitomi
ARAKI Aya
ARAOKA Chihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酢酸 / L6筋管細胞 / GPR43 / AMPK / カルシウムシグナル / 骨格筋遅筋化 / ACSS3 / Propionyl-CoA synthetase / propionyl-CoA synthetase / MEF2A / 酢酸代謝 / 短鎖脂肪酸受容体 / 筋管細胞 / プロピオン酸代謝 / アセチルCoA合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic intake of acetic acid induces the activation of AMPK in skeletal muscle, leading to the increase of slow muscle fiber and improvement of endurance performance. In this study, we investigated action mechanism of acetic acid using rat L6 myotube cells. Our data indicate that there are two mechanisms for the effect of acetic acid on the activation of AMPK in the cells. One is due to the increase in the AMP:ATP ratio via the activity of acetyl-CoA synthetase, and the other is due to activation of calcium signaling via a short-chain fatty acid receptor, GPR43. This study suggests the possibility that the intake of acetic acid cause the same effect as the exercise, increase in slow muscle fiber, and improve symptoms of sarcopenia.