Development of an absolute quantification method for food components in processed foods by 1H quantitative NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Takashi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品添加物部, 主任研究官 (30401011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNMR / 定量 / 食品添加物 / 定量NMR / 化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established and validated a method for determining the saccharin sodium content in various processed foods by solvent extraction and 1H-qNMR. In the recovery test, the proposed method gave satisfactory recoveries (87.2-103.4%) and repeatabilities (0.4-9.9%) for various processed foods. In the analysis of commercially processed foods containing saccharin sodium, all saccharin sodium contents determined by the proposed method were in good agreement with those obtained by a conventional method based on dialysis and HPLC. Moreover, this method can achieve rapid quantification and yields analytical data with traceability to the International System of Units (SI) without the need for an authentic analyte standard. Therefore, the proposed method is a useful and practical tool for the determination of saccharin sodium in processed foods.