Oligopeptide analysis in Japanese sake and elucidation of its generating mechanisms during sake brewing process
Project/Area Number |
26850092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Brewing |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Kei 独立行政法人酒類総合研究所, 研究部門, 主任研究員 (60565399)
Research Collaborator |
KOHNO Hiromi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 酒類 / 清酒 / 日本酒 / オリゴペプチド / ジペプチド / グルテリン / 米タンパク質 / プロテアーゼ / プロラミン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a method for analyzing low-molecular oligopeptide containing dipeptide in fermented alcoholic beverages by UHPLC-MS. Because primary sources of oligopeptide in Japanese sake are considered as rice proteins, we examined the localization analysis for each subtype of glutelin in rice grains by immunoblotting and immunofluorescent staining methods, resulting in the fact that glutelin subtype-dependent localization pattern in rice grain. Furthermore, we confirmed that glutelin in polished rice was digested during the sake brewing process. Metabolomic approach using GCxGC-TOFMS and CE-TOFMS unraveled that low-molecular oligopeptide related compounds in ginjo sake are positively correlated with the quality of ginjo sake.