Effects of water absorption by tree roots on spatial variation in surface soil water conditions on a forested hill slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oda Tomoki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (70724855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌水分 / 森林斜面 / 硝酸態窒素 / 吸水深度 / 地表面蒸発 / 森林土壌 / 微生物量 / 飽和・不飽和浸透 / 蒸発散 / 微生物動態 / 同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effects of water uptake by trees on spatial variation in surface soil water content on a forested hill slope. Soil water content, canopy interception, ground evaporation, physical properties of soil and fine root volume in the surface layer were measured in upper and lower hill slope plots, and the effects of water uptake were estimated using model simulations. Spatial variation in soil water content was mainly explained by spatial patterns of physical characteristics of the soil. The effects of water uptake depth of trees and evaporation were weaker.