Embolism repair under tension in woody plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taneda Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90403112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物の水輸送 / 木部空洞化現象 / 壁孔 / 道管 / 通水コンダクタンス / 植物水分生理学 / 木材解剖学 / 最充填現象 / 木部閉塞現象 / 森林限界 / 再充填現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the mechanism of embolism repair under tension using Mulberry (Morus australis). The recovery of stem conductivity was found in the potted mulberry saplings by re-watering of water-stressed plants. The pit valve structures, which the air in the pit chamber isolates water in the refilling from the functional vessels, were experimentally made in the stem segment using the single vessel method, and found that the air in the pit valve was maintained even at 100 kPa, and that the air in pit valve was dissolved at different pressure among pits in the same vessel. This means that the water in the refilling vessel can be under a negative pressure before the refilling process completed. To maintain a positive pressure in the refilling vessel, the rate of inflow into the refilling vessel must be higher than that of outflow from it. However, the inflow rate was estimated to be 1/1000-fold of the outflow rate. Therefore, we need another new theory for embolism repair.