Geographic variation of long-term changes in xylem structure of Quercus crispula reflect global warming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Eri  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (10710585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 地理変異 / ミズナラ / 孔圏道管 / 木部構造 / 温暖化 / 年輪 / 早材 / 地域変異 / 木部形成 / 光合成 / 気候変動 / 安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We invested changes during 35 years in xylem structure and widths of annual ring, earlywood and latewood of tree stems of Quercus crispula in Furano, Tomakomai and Ehime. As a result, we found that (1) the earlywood widths changed via the numbers rather than the sizes of earlywood vessels, (2) the widths of annual ring, earlywood and latewood of the tree stems changed during the 35 years, and (3) the changes of the widths depends on the habitats, in the way that it decreased in the southern area (Ehime) while it increased in the northern areas (Tomakomai and Furano). Global warming may enhanced the stem growth of Q. crispula in northern habitats, while it reduces the growth in southern habitats through summer drought.