Investigation of the male-sterile gene in Japanese cedar -for development of the various male-sterile Japanese cedar resources-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Tsubomura Miyoko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (70415040)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスギ / 雄性不稔 / 花粉症対策 / マーカー / 遺伝マーカー / 連鎖解析 / 花粉症 / 遺伝子 / 花粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The causative gene of a male-sterile Japanese cedar ‘Sosyun’ was investigated to develop a molecular marker for identifying male-sterile trees. The result of transcriptome analysis suggested that the causative gene of Sosyun has expressed at the meiosis stage or at the former stages. From the RNA sequencing data, the linkage analysis and QTL analysis, several SNP (Single Nucleotide Polymorphism)s tightly linked with the male-sterile trait were selected. We developed the SNP markers using these selected SNPs and applied them to the progeny of Sosyun. One SNP marker was able to detect not only the male-sterile individuals but also the heterozygous ones.