Land-use strategy to mitigate soil acidification using organic matter accumulation process in tropical forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kazumichi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (60594265)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌酸性化 / 有機物動態 / 熱帯林 / 土壌有機物 / 土地利用変化 / インドネシア / アブラヤシ農園 / 火災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To propose optimum land-use strategy to mitigate soil acidification in tropical forests, effects of land-use change on organic matter accumulation were evaluated. Based on the results of comparison between different land-use in East Kalimantan, Indonesia, organic matter accumulation was maximam in Imperata grassland during short-term fallow or natural forest during longer term fallow. Proton budgets associated with nitrogen transformation in the soils suggested that acidification due to nitrofocation was accerelated in Acacia forest and Oil palm plantation. These results suggested that Imperata grassland during short-term fallow or natural forest during longer term fallow is an optimum land-use strategy to mitigate soil acidification of the highly leached Ultisols in East Kalimantan, Indonesia.