Anthropogenic disturbances can alter the intensity of deer impact on forest vegetation through the functional response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Koda Ryosuke  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食の安全研究部及び水, その他部局等, 研究員 (60625953)
Research Collaborator Tsujino Tomoyuki  地方独立行政法人 大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所
Doi Yusuke  地方独立行政法人 大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所
Haraguchi Takashi  総合地球環境学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニホンジカ / 採食圧 / 植生被害 / 生息密度 / 安定同位体比 / GIS / DNA抽出 / 生息密度推定 / 密度分布 / 糞塊除去法 / 安定同位体比分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to assess the effects of anthropogenic disturbances such as the changes deer habitat into cultivation land and plantation forest on deer impacts to forest vegetation. As a result of field studies and analyses, deer population density showed the positive relationship with deer feeding pressure. Moreover, the degree of dependence on agricultural crops as food items showed the negative relationship, and the rate of plantation forest showed the positive relationship with deer feeding pressure. Thus, my results suggest that it is important to manage the anthropogenic disturbance of deer habitat such as increasing plantation forest and providing agricultural crop as well as deer population control.