Films and gels with high mechanical strength prepared from polysaccharide derivatives by chemical cross-linking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Enomoto-Rogers Yukiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 構造材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (90726530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘミセルロース / キシラン / グルコマンナン / カードラン / 架橋 / ゲル / 多糖 / 化学架橋 / ヒドロゲル / オルガノゲル / 桂皮酸 / フィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical crosslinking of various polysaccharides including xylan, glucomannan, and curdlan were investigated in order to improve mechanical strength of polysaccharide materials. Soft, tough and flexible curdlan hydrogels were obtained after covalent cross-linking of curdlan (CD) using ethylene glycol diglycidyl ether as a cross-linker. CD hydrogels were highly tough and did not fracture under compression to 90% strain. CD hydrogel could recover the original shape and elastic modulus after 90% compression, indicating its high flexibility. Subsequently, hydroxyl groups of CD hydrogels were acetylated in acetic anhydride and pyridine system to give hydrophobic property, and novel CD organogels were obtained. CD organogels were swollen in chloroform and resistant to repeated drying and swelling treatment in chloroform. This study demonstrated the possibility of CD gel for novel soft and tough material derived from nature.