Project/Area Number |
26850109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneda Yuko 静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (90638595)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リグニン / ラッカーゼ / 13C同位体標識 / 13C同位体 / NMR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
13C Labeled lignin dimeric model compound, a guaiacyl unit linked to a syringyl one by β-O-4 bond, was synthesized, and treated by laccase/1-hydroxybenzotriazole. Following the process of laccase- generated reaction by 13C-NMR, an oxidation at benzylic position and a cleavage of Cα-Cβ bond of lignin dimeric model compound were observed. Veratric acid was determined as a reaction product, although it was not found in the laccase-generated reaction solution of the oxidized dimeric model compound product as a substrate.