Elucidation of toxicity mechanism(s) of Pleurocybella porrigens and creation of enzymes with novel substrate cleavage properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2015)
Shizuoka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomohiro  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (10649601)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsきのこ / スギヒラタケ / キノコ / プロテアーゼ活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to obtain the gene which is interacted with PPL by a yeast two-hybrid method. As a result, the mixture (rPPL and recombinant clone protein) showed protease activity. Occasionally PPL showed the protease activity when it contained a minor peak at m/z 13,000 in MALDI-TOF-MS. We isolated PP-13,000 by reversed phase liquid chromatography and partial amino acid sequence was determined by LC-MS/MS analysis.We constructed heterologous expression systems of recombinant PPL by the basidiomycete P. sordida YK-624.We developed genomic and transcriptomic database of this mushroom which was equipped with three search functions; Keyword Search, GO Tree View and BLAST Search.