Establish of wide range multi spectroscopy for quality evaluation of surface and deep layer in archaeological wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70612878)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古材 / 統計解析 / 反応速度論 / 木材熱処理劣化 / 近赤外分光法 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish new method involving the wide range multi spectral measurement (X-ray, IR, NIR and THz) of antique wood for understanding of wood degradation.
Thermally treated Hinoki, Sugi and Zelkova serrata at 120, 130, 150 and 180 degree was prepared and each spectral measurement were done. Introduction of kinetic analysis to the score calculated by principal component analysis (PCA) of various spectral information allowed us the qualitative and quantitative evaluation of oxidation and hydrolysis. We reported these result to Applied Physics A, 122, 208, 2016)