Nitrification in the marine euphotic zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI TAKUHEI  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 特任研究員 (90569849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硝化 / 窒素循環 / 基礎生産 / 北極海 / 海氷融解 / 海洋酸性化 / アンモニア酸化 / アンモニア古細菌 / amoA遺伝子 / 新生産 / アンモニウム塩 / 脱窒菌法 / 硝酸塩取り込み速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined nitrification in the euphotic zone, its impact on the nitrogen cycles, and the controlling factors along a 7500 km transect from the equatorial Pacific Ocean to the Arctic Ocean. Nitrification occurred in the euphotic zone at most of the stations. Especially in the subtropical oligotrophic region, it accounted for up to 87.4% (average 55.6%) of the nitrate consumed by phytoplankton. Nitrification was likely not only controlled by light environment and ammonium concentration which have already known but also by micronutrient availability.