Improvement of species identification methods for small benthic animals inhabiting algal and seagrass beds in coastal areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Jun  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (10706427)
Research Collaborator Ohtsuchi Naoya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所
Nakamoto Kenta  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所
Umezu Yuuya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所
Fukuda Kaito  フクダ海洋企画
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords貝類相 / 甲殻類相 / 種判別手法 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, field sampling was conducted at two sites under influences of the cold Oyashio current, two sites under influences of the warm Kuroshio current, and at the two sites in the subtropical area, and a large amount of samples of macrobenthic animals mainly consisting of gastropods and crustaceans was obtained from the each sampling site. In each species of gastropods and crustaceans, the specimen set through its developmental stages from the small juvenile to the adult was established. Based on the information from observing the specimen sets, key traits for species identification were explored in terms of juvenile Homalopoma spp., Lottia spp. and Trochidae species, of which species were difficult to be identified. In addition, specimens of multiple unspecified species and first appearing species were obtained from each sampling site, and we could accumulate knowledge for the development of a species identification method including these species.