Challenging studies on a plankton paradox theory: species-collaborative utilization of organic nitrogen and phosphorus compounds by marine diatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Haruo  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10432816)
Research Collaborator TOMARU YUJI  水産総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (10416042)
SUZUKI SATOSHI  高知県水産試験場, 主任研究員
KATANO TOSHIYA  東京海洋大学, 准教授 (00509820)
OKAMURA KEI  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (70324697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords珪藻 / 有機態窒素 / 有機態リン / 種協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to a competitive exclusion principle in ecology, a diatom that acquired a large amount of nutrients would be foreclose the other species for the environment and then could be a winner in the competition process. However, it is fact that many diatom species coexist in oceanic waters. This study evaluated the utilization of nucleotides, nucleosides and purines (component parts of nucleic acids) by field populations and cultures of marine diatoms by using a newly developed method with a spectro-fluorometric plate reader. Several diatoms were able to utilize these component parts as phosphorus sources and some diatoms utilized those as nitrogen sources. The results obtained from this research suggest that several species of marine planktonic diatoms degrade organic nitrogen/phosphorus complex compounds in cooperation with the other species and then live and let live as a community.