Biological aspects of spawning for assessing the stock size Lucensosergia lucens in the Suruga Bay using the egg production method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Doi Wataru  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (70456325)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI NOBUHIRO  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授
WASHIYAMA HIROFUMI  静岡県水産技術研究所, 上席研究員
FUKUI ATSUSHI  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサクラエビ / 産卵頻度 / 成熟サイズ / 甲殻類 / 根鰓亜目 / 駿河湾 / 卵巣 / 産卵予測 / 産卵履歴 / バッチ産卵数 / 最終成熟卵 / 組織切片
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess stocks of sergestid shrimp Lucensosergia lucens based on the egg production method, fisheries must estimate the spawning fraction, or number of females spawning per day, and batch fecundity. Therefore, we developed a method based on the ovarian color pattern to classify matured females prior to spawning. We subsequently studied the spawning rate and the number of eggs released by mature females using shipboard spawning experiments, and characterized ovarian histology before and after spawning. The daily proportions of spawning females before and after spawning varied from 2.4 to 26.5% in 2013, and from 6.0 to 22.2% in 2014. The spawning fractions were 0.214-0.347, and the ranges were smaller than that of the proportion of females both before and after spawning. The sizes at maturity of the 2013 and 2014 cohorts were smaller than those of the 1960-1990 cohorts. Batch fecundity will be reported after further experiments.