Environment in the Kuroshio-Oyashio transition region and the Pacific saury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Haruka  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球情報基盤センター, 特別研究員(PD) (10625396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサンマ / 耳石解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the mechanism underlying the stock fluctuation of the Pacific saury (Cololabis saira). For that purpose, I combined three methods, correlation analyses between stock and environmental factors, inverse simulation for understanding the physical-biological process by using a physical-lower level ecosystem coupled model and otolith analyses of larvae. This study suggested that the spring feeding condition of saury larvae in the Kuroshio Extension and Kuroshio-Oyashio transition region affected the stock level through the survival of larval stage. Behind the feeding condition fluctuation, there was an interaction between the Kuroshio and Oyashio. Due to the interaction, the distribution of the Kuroshio-Oyashio layered structure that provides a favorable environment for plankton changed year to year. These results will be helpful to prediction and management of the Pacific saury.